Scroll Downand explore the hotel

Policies

General Policies

Apartments & Villas:
- Check-in: 4.00 pm
- Check-out: 10.00 am
- Children maximum age: 12 years old
- Pets not authorized at the Hotel

  • Check in time 2:00 PM
  • Check out time 12:00 PM
  • Children age 12
  • Pets not allowed

Privacy and Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because in accessing this site, the availability of your personal data implies the knowledge and acceptance of the conditions contained herein.

Who is responsible for collecting and processing data?
SUNSEASAND, SA., From now on CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data, and in the scope of its activity, may resort to entities subcontracted by itself for the purposes indicated herein.

What is personal data?
Personal data is any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Any person who can be identified directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or one or more specific elements of his / her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity, shall be considered identifiable.

What personal data are collected and processed?
CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT collects and treats, among others, the following personal data:
• Reservations: name, email address, telephone number, address, method of payment and reservation details
• Recruitment: name, e-mail address and resume
• Newsletter: name, e-mail address, country.

By browsing the website, CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYL RESORT may collect information about the computer, including IP address, operating system and browser used for administrative purposes and aggregation of information for our advertisers.

The CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT assumes that the data has been provided by the owner or that the owner has given permission to do so and presumes that it is true and up-to-date.

How are your data collected?
Personal data may be collected by the following means:
(a) E-mail
(b) Website
(c) Telephone calls
(d) In person

The data collected are processed and stored in a computerized manner and in strict compliance with personal data protection laws and are stored in a specific database created for this purpose by CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT or by entities contracted by it.

Some personal information collected on the website is mandatory and, in case of lack or insufficiency of the data, CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT may not be able to provide you with the services or information requested. In each case CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT will inform you of the mandatory nature of the provision of the personal data concerned.

What is the purpose of the data collected?
Your data is intended to integrate a personal data file that CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT can use for the following purposes:
a) Management of reservations and stays
b) Billing and verification of means of payment
c) Provision of information necessary for your stay at the Hotel
d) Realization of satisfaction questionnaires related to their stay
e) Complaints and customer support management
f) Contacts agenda
g) Sending newsletters
h) Submitting marketing actions
i) Compliance with other legal or regulatory obligations
j) Carrying out market studies, evaluation surveys and statistical analyzes.
k) Recruitment

For the purposes of the above mentioned purposes, CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT may interconnect the collected data for the purpose of updating and completing such data.

What is the basis for the processing of your data?
The treatments associated with the purpose of letter a) are based on the contractual relationship established between itself and the company.
The treatments associated with the purposes of points c) and d) are based on your consent, or the legitimate interest, if you are already our client. In the latter case you will always have the possibility to oppose, in each marketing communication sent to you.

The treatments associated with the purpose e) are based on the fulfillment of legal obligations.

The treatments associated with purposes b), d) (in cases where it is our client) and e), f) and j) are based on legitimate interests of CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT.

The treatments associated with purposes g) and k) are based on the establishment of pre-contractual relations.

With whom are your data shared?
The data collected and held by CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT may be transmitted, with due regard for the duty of confidentiality and the principle of the purpose for which it was collected, for the following entities:
a) Entities of the group in which CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT is inserted
b) Judicial or administrative authorities, in cases where such assignment is obligatory
c) Recruitment and selection companies
(d) Subcontractors who will process the data on behalf of CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT and in accordance with the purposes

COOKIES
Cookies are small pieces of information that can help identify your browser and which can store information, for example, User settings and preferences.

CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT may store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate browsing to the fullest, not providing those same cookies, references or personal data of the User.

For more information you should read our Cookies Policy.

What are your rights?
Under the terms of the Personal Data Protection Act, we guarantee you the right to access, update, rectify, delete, portability and erase your personal data. You may also file complaints with the National Data Protection Commission.

We also give you the right to object to the use of the data provided for marketing purposes, to send information communications or to include them in lists or information services. If you did not do it when collecting the data, you can send a request later.

The exercise of these rights should be done through the following email address rgpd@cascade.pt or address Cascade Wellness & Lifestyle Resort, Rua das Ilhas, 8600-513, Lagos, under the care of Data Protection Officer.

How long are your data stored?
The length of time during which the data is stored and stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed. Where there is no specific legal requirement, data shall be stored and retained only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or later processed, after which time the data shall be deleted.

Is your data safe?
CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT is committed to ensuring the protection of the security of your data. To that end, it has adopted a number of technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the personal data it makes available to us against its unauthorized diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT requires its subcontractors and partners to adopt safety measures equivalent to those it carries out.

Notwithstanding CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT security measures, you must take additional security measures, including ensuring that you use properly configured security-enhanced Browser and equipment with active firewall, anti-virus and antispyware and, make sure the authenticity of the sites you visit on the internet, and avoid websites whose reputation you do not trust.

News & Events
CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT acknowledges that it will be able to communicate users' data within the merger, acquisition and / or incorporation processes in which it is located, not considering that communication as a transfer of data to third parties, nor if there is any subcontracted treatment.

CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judicial and / or administrative proceedings or similar, provided that, to that end, it is duly ordered by a court order to that effect.

Transfer of data
In case of data transfers to third countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT shall comply with the law, in particular as regards the suitability of the country of destination for the protection of personal data and the requirements that apply to such transfers, and personal data are not transferred to jurisdictions that do not provide security and protection guarantees.

The use of CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT social networks may involve data transmission to providers of social media services, which may be based outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT is not responsible for the data that the user makes available on social networks.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT reserves the right at any time to make adjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy, and these changes are duly advertised on this site.

COOKIES POLICY

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a file with a small amount of text that is stored on your hard drive and sent to your browser by a website you visit. This helps the site to remember information about your visit and other settings so that we can provide you with a next visit easier and more useful. We may also use cookies on our website to analyze traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes, which do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change the type of cookies you accept, you can do so in your browser settings.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to do two things to track your use of our site. This allows us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns that may arise individually or from larger groups, which will help us to develop and improve our site and services in response to what our visitors want and need; and

The cookies are:

- Session cookies: These are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close the browser - they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to navigate a site without having to log in to each page, but they do not collect any information from your computer; or

- Persistent Cookies: They are stored as a file on your computer and are kept when you close your Web browser. The cookie can be read by the site that created it when you return to that site. We use persistent Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter and Mailchimp cookies.

- Strictly needed cookies: These are essential to allow you to use the site effectively, they can not be disabled. Without these cookies, the services that are available to you on the site can not be provided. These cookies do not collect information about you that can be used for marketing.

- Performance Cookies: These cookies allow us to monitor and improve the performance of our site. For example, they allow us to track visits, identify traffic sources, and see which parts of the site are most popular.

- Cookies of functionality: Allow our site to remember the choices it makes (such as your username, language or region you are) and provide improved functionality. For example, we may provide you with relevant news or updates on our website. These cookies can also be used to remind you of changes you made to the size of the text, typeface, and other parts of the Web pages that you can customize. They can also be used to provide services you have requested, such as viewing a video. The information that these cookies collect is usually anonymized.

- Customization cookies: These cookies are persistent (while registered with us) and mean that when you sign in or return to the site you may see ads similar to the ones you browsed before.

CONSENT

Under the terms of Law no. 41/2004 of August 18, the storage of information and the possibility of access to information stored in a user's terminal equipment (namely through cookies) are only carried out by SUNSEASAND, SA, hereinafter referred to as CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT, if you have given your prior and express consent to the installation of cookies on your equipment, we ask you, prior to using the websites, to accept this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

How can I avoid using cookies on websites?

You are entitled to withdraw your consent to the use of cookies by CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT at any time by removing the cookies stored on your computer through the configuration options of your Internet browser.

You can consult this information for the main Internet browsers at the following addresses:

Chrome: at https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Explorer: at https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer

Firefox: at https://support.mozilla.org/en-GB/kb/ativar-and-disable-cookies-which-websites-use

Safari: at https://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042?locale=en

Finally, if you want to have greater control over the installation of cookies, you can install programs or add-ons to your browser, known as "do not track" tools, which allow you to choose the cookies that you want to allow.

In case of blocking or not authorization to use cookies, no cookie will be stored on your equipment, but it is not guaranteed the proper functioning of our websites, and therefore the client can not take full advantage of the contents available on the CASCADE WELLNESS website & LIFESTYLE RESORT, and in each new access to the website, you will always be asked for permission to use cookies.

DECLARE, EXERCISE OR DEFEND RIGHTS

It may sometimes be necessary to process personal data and, where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, sensitive personal data regarding exercise or advocacy. Article 9 (2) (f) of the RGPD permits such processing when it "is necessary for the declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial proceeding or whenever the courts act in the exercise of their judicial function" .

This may arise, for example, in cases where we need to obtain legal advice in relation to legal proceedings or if we are required by law to retain or disclose certain information as part of a legal process.

CHANGES TO THE DOCUMENT

CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT may from time to time change this statement and its Privacy Policy to reflect the company image and customer feedback. We encourage our customers to periodically review our Privacy Policy so that they are up-to-date on how CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT protects their information, without prejudice to informing you whenever relevant changes occur in our Privacy Policy.

CONTACTS

CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that CASCADE WELLNESS & LIFESTYLE RESORT does not comply with this statement, please contact us at rgdp@cascade.pt , or by post to Cascade Wellness & Lifestyle Resort, Rua das Ilhas, 8600-513 Lagos , to the care of Data Protection Officer . We will try to evaluate your suggestion and respond to you as soon as possible.

VeriSign Secured, McAfee Secure, W3C CSS compliant
GuestCentric - Hotel website & booking technology

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience and provide you the best service possible. Continuing browsing the site you consent to their use.

View more
Ok